52, Penn Way, AL7 3EF
52 Penn Way is a 65 m² flat in Welwyn Garden City. It sold for £145,000 in Jan 2020.
- Sale history
-
£145,000 on Jan 2020
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 52, Penn Way.
- Internal area
- 65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,230 per square metre (£207 per square foot) in Jan 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,277 per square metre (£212 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2020 £145,000 £2,231 £147,986 £2,277 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £147,986. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £4,380 and £5,550 per square metre (£406 and £515 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £285,000 and £361,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- Title number
- HD511314
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 52 Penn Way, Welwyn Garden City
- Owner
-
HIGHTOWN PRAETORIAN AND CHURCHES HOUSING ASSOCIATION LIMITED
(Company reference number: IP18077R)
Proprietor address: Hightown House, Maylands Avenue, Hemel Hempstead, Hertfordshire HP2 4XH
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 09 Sep 2011
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 52 Penn Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/02/2019. It last appeared Feb 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 52 Penn Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 26 March 2026 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2012 to 2021
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Flat, insulated. Heating: Community scheme.