30, Alderney Street, SW1V 4EU
30 Alderney Street is a 235 m² terraced home in Victoria. It sold for £2,900,000 in Oct 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2020 £2,900,000 6.3% 4.1% Sep 2004 £1,075,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 30, Alderney Street.
- Internal area
- 235 square metres (2,530 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £12,340 per square metre (£1,146 per square foot) in Oct 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £12,893 per square metre (£1,198 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2020 £2,900,000 £12,340 £3,029,820 £12,893 Sep 2004 £1,075,000 £4,574 £2,642,682 £11,245 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 235 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £3,029,820. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Victoria are now selling for between £10,380 and £13,140 per square metre (£964 and £1,220 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 235 m², this implies a valuation between £2,439,000 and £3,088,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- H
- Plot size
- 90 square metres (969 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 30 Alderney Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 15/09/2017. It last appeared Jan 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 30 Alderney Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- February 2021 20/07592/FULL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 30 Alderney Street Londo
- Description:
- Alterations to existing guardrails and front steps.
- Planning ref:
- September 2012 11/08818/FULL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 30 Alderney Street Londo
- Description:
- Erection of a roof extension to provide additional residential accommodation and alterations to door at rear first floor level. External alterations to replace existing windows and doors.
- Planning ref:
- September 2012 11/08819/CAC
- Type:
- Heritage application - conservation issues and listed buildings
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 30 Alderney Street Londo
- Description:
- Erection of a roof extension to provide additional residential accommodation. External alterations to replace existing windows at basement level on the front and rear elevation.