Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
May 2020 £228,000 2.9% 0.8%
Mar 2007 £156,000 11.5% 9.6%
Nov 1996 £50,250 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 70, Walnut Avenue.

Floorplan 70
View floorplan
Internal area
71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,211 per square metre (£298 per square foot) in May 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,846 per square metre (£357 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2020 £228,000 £3,211 £273,084 £3,846
Mar 2007 £156,000 £2,197 £268,623 £3,783
Nov 1996 £50,250 £708 £271,747 £3,827

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £273,084. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southampton are now selling for between £3,060 and £4,350 per square metre (£284 and £404 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £217,000 and £309,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
262 square metres (2,820 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 70 Walnut Avenue. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/02/2020. It last appeared Jun 2020.
Photos:

There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 70 Walnut Avenue.

Photos for 70 Walnut Avenue
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
08 August 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
Comments: