96, Lighthurst Lane, PR7 3EQ
96 Lighthurst Lane is a 84 m² semi-detached home in Chorley. It sold for £155,000 in Jul 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2020 £155,000 6.7% 4.7% Mar 2017 £124,995 1.3% -0.8% Nov 2003 £105,000 27.1% 25.2% Jul 2001 £60,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 96, Lighthurst Lane.
- Internal area
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,845 per square metre (£171 per square foot) in Jul 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,488 per square metre (£231 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2020 £155,000 £1,845 £208,992 £2,488 Mar 2017 £124,995 £1,488 £183,164 £2,181 Nov 2003 £105,000 £1,250 £242,666 £2,889 Jul 2001 £60,000 £714 £243,513 £2,899 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £208,992. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chorley are now selling for between £1,900 and £2,920 per square metre (£176 and £271 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £160,000 and £245,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 96 Lighthurst Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/05/2020. It last appeared May 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 96 Lighthurst Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 15 November 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.