Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jan 2020 £345,000 3.6% 1.5%
Aug 2002 £185,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 35, Cobden Crescent.

Floorplan 35
View floorplan
Internal area
110 square metres (1,184 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,136 per square metre (£291 per square foot) in Jan 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,700 per square metre (£344 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jan 2020 £345,000 £3,136 £406,981 £3,700
Aug 2002 £185,000 £1,682 £431,029 £3,918

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 110 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £406,981. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southampton are now selling for between £2,740 and £3,670 per square metre (£254 and £340 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 110 m², this implies a valuation between £301,000 and £404,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
361 square metres (3,886 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 35 Cobden Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/09/2019. It last appeared Jun 2021.
Photos:

There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2019) for 35 Cobden Crescent.

Photos for 35 Cobden Crescent
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
28 September 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
110 sqm (1,184 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.