Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
May 2020 £237,500 6.9% 4.9%
Dec 1997 £53,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Sycamore Close.

Floorplan 5
View floorplan
Internal area
89 square metres (958 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,668 per square metre (£248 per square foot) in May 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,297 per square metre (£306 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2020 £237,500 £2,669 £293,451 £3,297
Dec 1997 £53,000 £596 £258,852 £2,908

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 89 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £293,451. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gosport are now selling for between £2,830 and £3,600 per square metre (£262 and £334 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 89 m², this implies a valuation between £252,000 and £320,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
142 square metres (1,528 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 5 Sycamore Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 07/02/2020. It last appeared Aug 2020.
Photos:

There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in November 2019) for 5 Sycamore Close.

Photos for 5 Sycamore Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
26 November 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
Area:
89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
Comments: