Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jun 2020 £265,000 3.2% 1.1%
Jan 2003 £152,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Sudbrook Way.

Floorplan 8
View floorplan
Internal area
110 square metres (1,184 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,409 per square metre (£224 per square foot) in Jun 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,118 per square metre (£290 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2020 £265,000 £2,409 £342,987 £3,118
Jan 2003 £152,000 £1,382 £353,672 £3,215

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 110 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £342,987. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Abbeymead are now selling for between £2,780 and £3,660 per square metre (£258 and £340 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 110 m², this implies a valuation between £306,000 and £403,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
338 square metres (3,638 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 8 Sudbrook Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/01/2020. It last appeared Jun 2020.
Photos:

There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Sudbrook Way.

Photos for 8 Sudbrook Way
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
19 September 2018 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
110 sqm (1,184 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.