31, Lytham Road, SO18 2BW
31 Lytham Road is a 58 m² detached home in Southampton. It sold for £182,575 in Feb 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2020 £182,575 3.4% 1.3% Mar 2002 £100,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 31, Lytham Road.
- Internal area
- 58 square metres (624 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,147 per square metre (£292 per square foot) in Feb 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,713 per square metre (£345 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2020 £182,575 £3,148 £215,375 £3,713 Mar 2002 £100,000 £1,724 £268,973 £4,637 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 58 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £215,375. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southampton are now selling for between £3,060 and £4,350 per square metre (£284 and £404 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 58 m², this implies a valuation between £177,000 and £252,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 387 square metres (4,166 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 31 Lytham Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/09/2019. It last appeared Feb 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2019) for 31 Lytham Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 24 October 2019 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.