5, Long Copse Chase, RG24 8WL
5 Long Copse Chase is a 56 m² terraced home in Chineham. It sold for £253,000 in Aug 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2020 £253,000 * -0.3% -2.1% Oct 2016 £256,000 7.5% 6.7% Oct 2014 £222,000 3.3% 0.8% Nov 2007 £176,950 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Long Copse Chase.
- Internal area
- 56 square metres (603 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,517 per square metre (£420 per square foot) in Aug 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,273 per square metre (£490 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2020 £253,000 £4,518 £295,274 £5,273 Oct 2016 £256,000 £4,571 £295,012 £5,268 Oct 2014 £222,000 £3,964 £322,074 £5,751 Nov 2007 £176,950 £3,160 £280,866 £5,015 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 56 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £295,274. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chineham are now selling for between £4,110 and £5,180 per square metre (£381 and £481 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 56 m², this implies a valuation between £230,000 and £290,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 86 square metres (926 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- HP407862
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 5 Long Copse Chase, Chineham, Basingstoke
- Owner
-
HARTWELL PROPERTIES LIMITED
(Company reference number: 12541850)
Proprietor address: 1 Riverside Close, Old Basing, Basingstoke RG24 7HX
Price paid on title: £253,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 01 Sep 2020
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 5 Long Copse Chase. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/08/2020. It last appeared Sep 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2020) for 5 Long Copse Chase.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- July 2023 23/01654/TWRN
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 5 Long Copse Chase Chineham Basingstoke Hampshire
- Description:
- The two maples are juvenile at present and if allowed to mature will overhang the gardens significantly and long term, the properties as well. Therefore, we will remove both.
- Summary:
- 17 June 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type: