Property data
Sale history
£420,000 on May 2020
Internal area
124 square metres (1,335 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,387 per square metre (£315 per square foot) in May 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,004 per square metre (£372 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2020 £420,000 £3,387 £496,509 £4,004

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 124 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £496,509. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Benfleet are now selling for between £3,660 and £4,800 per square metre (£340 and £445 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 124 m², this implies a valuation between £454,000 and £595,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
594 square metres (6,394 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
08 January 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
124 sqm (1,335 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated at rafters. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.