8, Hyperion Road, DY7 6SB
8 Hyperion Road is a 110 m² semi-detached home in Kinver. It sold for £365,000 in Jan 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2020 £365,000 3.3% 1.3% May 2009 £257,500 8.2% 5.9% Aug 2000 £129,995 27.7% 26.8% Apr 1999 £93,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Hyperion Road.
- Internal area
- 110 square metres (1,184 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,318 per square metre (£308 per square foot) in Jan 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,483 per square metre (£416 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2020 £365,000 £3,318 £493,147 £4,483 May 2009 £257,500 £2,341 £495,830 £4,508 Aug 2000 £129,995 £1,182 £495,082 £4,501 Apr 1999 £93,000 £845 £390,953 £3,554 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 110 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £493,147. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kinver are now selling for between £3,130 and £4,380 per square metre (£290 and £406 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 110 m², this implies a valuation between £344,000 and £482,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 464 square metres (4,994 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Hyperion Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 24/05/2019. It last appeared Jan 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in November 2018) for 8 Hyperion Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 30 November 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 110 sqm (1,184 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.