34, Bridon Way, BD19 5DG
34 Bridon Way is a 97 m² detached home in Cleckheaton. It sold for £235,000 in Jul 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2020 £235,000 0.6% -1.5% Dec 2006 £217,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 34, Bridon Way.
- Internal area
- 97 square metres (1,044 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,422 per square metre (£225 per square foot) in Jul 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,096 per square metre (£288 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2020 £235,000 £2,423 £300,284 £3,096 Dec 2006 £217,995 £2,247 £313,518 £3,232 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 97 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £300,284. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cleckheaton are now selling for between £1,990 and £3,070 per square metre (£184 and £285 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 97 m², this implies a valuation between £193,000 and £298,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 358 square metres (3,853 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 34 Bridon Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/02/2020. It last appeared Jul 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 34 Bridon Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 08 January 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 94 sqm (1,012 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 19 April 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 97 sqm (1,044 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.