25, Clarke Close, CB24 8AT
25 Clarke Close is a 73 m² property in Cottenham. It sold for £188,992 in Feb 2020.
- Sale history
-
£188,992 on Feb 2020
*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,588 per square metre (£240 per square foot) in Feb 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,107 per square metre (£289 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2020 £188,992 £2,589 £226,841 £3,107 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £226,841. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cottenham are now selling for between £3,760 and £4,610 per square metre (£349 and £428 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £274,000 and £337,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Other
- Council tax band
- na
- Title number
- CB451702
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 25 to 31 (odd), Clarke Close, Cottenham, Cambridge
- Owner
-
CROSS KEYS HOMES LIMITED
(Company reference number: 007643)
Proprietor address: Shrewsbury Avenue, Woodston, Peterborough PE2 7BZ
Price paid on title: £188,992
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 03 Apr 2020
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Land Registry records the owner as Cross Keys Homes Limited (a Regulator of Social Housing registered provider).
- Summary:
- 24 July 2020 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House Estimated year built None to None