38, Dean Meadows, GL17 0EJ
38 Dean Meadows is a 57 m² semi-detached home in Mitcheldean. It sold for £150,000 in Jul 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2020 £150,000 1.9% -0.0% Jun 2010 £124,000 6.0% 3.7% Dec 2002 £80,000 14.1% 12.5% Sep 1999 £52,000 13.8% 12.0% Sep 1998 £46,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 38, Dean Meadows.
- Internal area
- 57 square metres (614 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,631 per square metre (£244 per square foot) in Jul 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,166 per square metre (£294 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2020 £150,000 £2,632 £180,472 £3,166 Jun 2010 £124,000 £2,175 £217,553 £3,817 Dec 2002 £80,000 £1,404 £196,023 £3,439 Sep 1999 £52,000 £912 £217,969 £3,824 Sep 1998 £46,000 £807 £215,074 £3,773 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 57 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £180,472. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Mitcheldean are now selling for between £2,520 and £3,780 per square metre (£234 and £351 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 57 m², this implies a valuation between £144,000 and £215,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 138 square metres (1,485 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 38 Dean Meadows. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 31/10/2019. It last appeared Jul 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 38 Dean Meadows.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 04 September 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 19 June 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: