Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Apr 2020 £245,000 10.6% 8.5%
Aug 1999 £30,380 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 36, Springfield Road.

Floorplan 36
View floorplan
Internal area
81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,024 per square metre (£281 per square foot) in Apr 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,912 per square metre (£363 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Apr 2020 £245,000 £3,025 £316,905 £3,912
Aug 1999 £30,380 £375 £145,567 £1,797

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £316,905. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Mangotsfield are now selling for between £3,300 and £4,220 per square metre (£306 and £392 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £267,000 and £342,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
245 square metres (2,637 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 36 Springfield Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/05/2024. It last appeared Oct 2024.
Photos:

There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for 36 Springfield Road.

Photos for 36 Springfield Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
February 2021 P20/24089/F
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved with conditions
Address:
36 Springfield Road Mangotsfield South Gloucestershire
Description:
Erection of 1no attached dwelling with access, parking and associated works.
EPC Inspections
Summary:
06 May 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.