26, Paddock Close, TN8 6GH
26 Paddock Close is a 65 m² terraced home in Edenbridge. It sold for £161,000 in Oct 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2020 £161,000 2.2% 0.5% Jul 2017 £150,000 na na - Internal area
- 65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,476 per square metre (£230 per square foot) in Oct 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,825 per square metre (£262 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2020 £161,000 £2,477 £183,612 £2,825 Jul 2017 £150,000 £2,308 £184,257 £2,835 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £183,612. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Edenbridge are now selling for between £4,080 and £5,520 per square metre (£379 and £512 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £265,000 and £359,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Title number
- K895992
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 26 Paddock Close, Edenbridge
- Owner
-
MOAT HOMES LIMITED
(Company reference number: IP17434R)
Proprietor address: Mariner House, Galleon Boulevard, Crossways, Dartford, Kent DA2 6QE
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 20 Jan 2006
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Land Registry records the owner as Moat Homes Limited (a Regulator of Social Housing registered provider).
- Summary:
- 06 March 2017 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 350 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 28 September 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to onwards
- Area:
- 59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: