71, Gawthorne Street, NG7 7JS
71 Gawthorne Street is a 127 m² semi-detached home in Nottingham. It sold for £178,700 in Aug 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2020 £178,700 * 27.5% 26.0% May 2018 £104,000 -1.2% -3.4% Jan 2006 £120,000 22.9% 21.0% Apr 2001 £45,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 127 square metres (1,367 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,407 per square metre (£131 per square foot) in Aug 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,783 per square metre (£166 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2020 £178,700 £1,407 £226,411 £1,783 May 2018 £104,000 £819 £160,182 £1,261 Jan 2006 £120,000 £945 £213,546 £1,681 Apr 2001 £45,000 £354 £184,933 £1,456 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 127 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £226,411. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Nottingham are now selling for between £1,670 and £2,130 per square metre (£155 and £197 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 127 m², this implies a valuation between £212,000 and £271,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 123 square metres (1,324 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- NT360573
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 71 Gawthorne Street, Nottingham
- Owner
-
HEPWORTHS HOMES LTD
(Company reference number: 12177501)
Proprietor address: 71 Gawthorne Street, Nottingham NG7 7JS
Price paid on title: £178,700
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 25 Aug 2020
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 71 Gawthorne Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/04/2012. It last appeared Jul 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 71 Gawthorne Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 23 April 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 127 sqm (1,367 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.