51, Duke Street, BD24 9AY
51 Duke Street is a 123 m² semi-detached home in Settle. It sold for £310,000 in Jan 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2020 £310,000 6.2% 4.3% Jul 2015 £235,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 51, Duke Street.
- Internal area
- 123 square metres (1,324 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,520 per square metre (£234 per square foot) in Jan 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,687 per square metre (£343 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2020 £310,000 £2,520 £453,495 £3,687 Jul 2015 £235,950 £1,918 £362,673 £2,949 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 123 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £453,495. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Settle are now selling for between £2,670 and £3,840 per square metre (£248 and £356 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 123 m², this implies a valuation between £328,000 and £472,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 375 square metres (4,036 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 51 Duke Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/07/2014. It last appeared Jul 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 51 Duke Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- December 2022 2022/24425/HH
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application ; this application involves multiple dwellings
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- Mount Pleasant 51 Duke Street Settle
- Description:
- Proposed Extension And Other Associated Alterations To Existing Dwelling
- Planning ref:
- June 2020 2020/21621/NMA
- Type:
- Amendments or alterations arising from an existing or previous application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Mount Pleasant 51 Duke Street Settle
- Description:
- Non-material amendment on application referenced 2018/19971/HH granted 23 January 2019
- Planning ref:
- January 2019 2018/19971/HH
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- Mount Pleasant 51 Duke Street Settle
- Description:
- Proposed partial demolition of existing storage building, single storey rear extension and internal alterations.