21, Sandown Road, LE2 2BJ
21 Sandown Road is a 262 m² semi-detached home in Leicester. It sold for £625,000 in Aug 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2020 £625,000 9.8% 8.1% Feb 2012 £280,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 21, Sandown Road.
- Internal area
- 262 square metres (2,820 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,385 per square metre (£222 per square foot) in Aug 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,854 per square metre (£265 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2020 £625,000 £2,385 £747,711 £2,854 Feb 2012 £280,000 £1,069 £526,808 £2,011 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 262 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £747,711. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leicester are now selling for between £2,270 and £3,920 per square metre (£210 and £364 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 262 m², this implies a valuation between £595,000 and £1,027,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 394 square metres (4,241 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 21 Sandown Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/05/2020. It last appeared May 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in November 2019) for 21 Sandown Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- February 2017 20162326
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 21 SANDOWN ROAD
- Description:
- CONSTRUCTION OF SINGLE STOREY EXTENSION AT REAR OF HOUSE AND ALTERATIONS TO FRONT (CLASS C3)
- Summary:
- 22 November 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 262 sqm (2,820 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas, Air source heat pump, underfloor, electric.
- Summary:
- 08 February 2011 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None