19, Dunster Street, LE3 0SE
19 Dunster Street is a 76 m² terraced home in Leicester. It sold for £145,000 in Nov 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2020 £145,000 5.4% 3.9% Apr 2014 £103,000 4.8% 2.5% Jul 2001 £56,500 22.7% 21.2% Mar 1999 £35,000 na na - Internal area
- 76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,907 per square metre (£177 per square foot) in Nov 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,260 per square metre (£210 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2020 £145,000 £1,908 £171,791 £2,260 Apr 2014 £103,000 £1,355 £170,084 £2,238 Jul 2001 £56,500 £743 £192,394 £2,532 Mar 1999 £35,000 £461 £180,992 £2,381 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £171,791. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leicester are now selling for between £1,920 and £2,530 per square metre (£178 and £235 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £146,000 and £192,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 19 Dunster Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/04/2021. It last appeared May 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in November 2020) for 19 Dunster Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 21 March 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 03 May 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.