8, Briary Croft, L38 9ES
8 Briary Croft is a 94 m² detached home in Hightown. It sold for £265,000 in Nov 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2020 £265,000 1.7% -0.3% Apr 2007 £210,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Briary Croft.
- Internal area
- 94 square metres (1,012 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,819 per square metre (£262 per square foot) in Nov 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,583 per square metre (£333 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2020 £265,000 £2,819 £336,802 £3,583 Apr 2007 £210,000 £2,234 £339,299 £3,610 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 94 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £336,802. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hightown are now selling for between £2,860 and £3,550 per square metre (£265 and £329 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 94 m², this implies a valuation between £269,000 and £334,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 378 square metres (4,069 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Briary Croft. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/07/2020. It last appeared Nov 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Briary Croft.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 15 July 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 94 sqm (1,012 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.