2, Meadow Court, PR1 8JY
2 Meadow Court is a 64 m² flat in Preston. It sold for £80,000 in Oct 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2020 £80,000 5.5% 3.4% Sep 2001 £28,950 -2.9% -4.4% Apr 2000 £30,200 -0.5% -2.4% May 1995 £31,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Meadow Court.
- Internal area
- 64 square metres (689 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,250 per square metre (£116 per square foot) in Oct 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,417 per square metre (£132 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2020 £80,000 £1,250 £90,718 £1,417 Sep 2001 £28,950 £452 £67,650 £1,057 Apr 2000 £30,200 £472 £75,633 £1,182 May 1995 £31,000 £484 £86,647 £1,354 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 64 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £90,718. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Preston are now selling for between £1,260 and £1,870 per square metre (£117 and £173 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 64 m², this implies a valuation between £81,000 and £120,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Meadow Court. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/11/2019. It last appeared Dec 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Meadow Court.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 12 November 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.