3, Stokes Road, E6 3SD
3 Stokes Road is a 76 m² terraced home in Beckton. It sold for £200,000 in Aug 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2020 £200,000 * 6.0% 4.0% Jul 1997 £51,500 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 3, Stokes Road.
- Internal area
- 76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,631 per square metre (£244 per square foot) in Aug 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,051 per square metre (£283 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2020 £200,000 £2,632 £231,907 £3,051 Jul 1997 £51,500 £678 £386,460 £5,085 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £231,907. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Beckton are now selling for between £4,440 and £5,520 per square metre (£412 and £512 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £337,000 and £420,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 127 square metres (1,367 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- NGL130955
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 3 Stokes Road, London
- Owner
-
ADRS PROPERTIES LTD
(Company reference number: 10984278)
Proprietor address: 16 Elizabeth Avenue, Rayleigh SS6 7SH
Price paid on title: £200,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 02 Sep 2020
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 3 Stokes Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/08/2019. It last appeared Oct 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 3 Stokes Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 11 May 2023 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 98 sqm (1,055 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 03 January 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929