40, New Road, DA4 9AR
40 New Road is a 80 m² terraced home in South Darenth. It sold for £290,000 in May 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2020 £290,000 7.0% 5.5% May 2013 £180,000 3.2% 0.8% Oct 2001 £125,000 23.4% 21.5% Jul 1999 £77,500 94.7% 92.3% Nov 1998 £50,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 40, New Road.
- Internal area
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,625 per square metre (£337 per square foot) in May 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,305 per square metre (£400 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2020 £290,000 £3,625 £344,420 £4,305 May 2013 £180,000 £2,250 £344,546 £4,307 Oct 2001 £125,000 £1,562 £424,702 £5,309 Jul 1999 £77,500 £969 £371,596 £4,645 Nov 1998 £50,000 £625 £268,297 £3,354 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £344,420. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in South Darenth are now selling for between £3,630 and £4,880 per square metre (£337 and £453 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £290,000 and £390,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 166 square metres (1,787 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 40 New Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 23/10/2019. It last appeared Jun 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 40 New Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 13 November 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 15 May 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: