10, Marathon Point, B42 2NG
10 Marathon Point is a 114 m² detached home in Birmingham. It sold for £250,000 in Feb 2020.
- Sale history
-
£250,000 on Feb 2020
*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 114 square metres (1,227 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,192 per square metre (£204 per square foot) in Feb 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,530 per square metre (£235 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2020 £250,000 £2,193 £288,471 £2,530 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 114 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £288,471. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Birmingham are now selling for between £2,500 and £3,250 per square metre (£232 and £301 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 114 m², this implies a valuation between £285,000 and £370,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 194 square metres (2,088 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- MM139674
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 10 Marathon Point, Birmingham
- Owner
-
JORIK LIMITED
(Company reference number: 10023291)
Proprietor address: Sundial House, The Midway, Nevill Court, Tunbridge Wells TN4 8NJ, 10 Marathon Point, Birmingham B42 2NG
Price paid on title: £250,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 09 Mar 2020
- Summary:
- 11 December 2019 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 114 sqm (1,227 square foot) total internal area