Flat 2 6, Springfield Road, SM6 0BB
Flat 2 6 Springfield Road is a 63 m² flat in Wallington. It sold for £260,000 in Oct 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2020 £260,000 4.6% 2.6% Jan 2010 £160,000 1.2% -1.2% Aug 2004 £149,950 14.7% 13.1% Jun 1998 £64,000 24.5% 21.6% Feb 1996 £39,000 na na - Internal area
- 63 square metres (678 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,126 per square metre (£383 per square foot) in Oct 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,580 per square metre (£426 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2020 £260,000 £4,127 £288,553 £4,580 Jan 2010 £160,000 £2,540 £281,596 £4,470 Aug 2004 £149,950 £2,380 £270,295 £4,290 Jun 1998 £64,000 £1,016 £295,108 £4,684 Feb 1996 £39,000 £619 £233,923 £3,713 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 63 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £288,553. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wallington are now selling for between £4,100 and £5,350 per square metre (£380 and £497 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 63 m², this implies a valuation between £258,000 and £337,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- na
- Summary:
- 01 February 2020 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 24 July 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: