3, Nethercote Road, OX5 3AW
3 Nethercote Road is a 389 m² detached home in Kirtlington. It sold for £980,000 in Oct 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2020 £980,000 6.8% 4.7% May 2001 £275,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 3, Nethercote Road.
- Internal area
- 389 square metres (4,187 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,519 per square metre (£234 per square foot) in Oct 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,845 per square metre (£264 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2020 £980,000 £2,519 £1,106,599 £2,845 May 2001 £275,000 £707 £759,363 £1,952 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 389 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,106,599. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kirtlington are now selling for between £4,000 and £5,110 per square metre (£371 and £474 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 389 m², this implies a valuation between £1,556,000 and £1,988,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 3 Nethercote Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 26/09/2019. It last appeared Oct 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 25 archived estate agent listing photos for 3 Nethercote Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 01 February 2019 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 13 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 389 sqm (4,187 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas, Boiler and radiators, mains gas.