40, Valley View, BD17 5QT
40 Valley View is a 84 m² terraced home in Baildon. It sold for £121,000 in Jun 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2020 £121,000 4.4% 2.9% Oct 2014 £94,500 4.1% 1.7% Dec 2002 £59,000 103.1% 99.7% Jul 2001 £21,460 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 40, Valley View.
- Internal area
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,440 per square metre (£134 per square foot) in Jun 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,860 per square metre (£173 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2020 £121,000 £1,440 £156,281 £1,860 Oct 2014 £94,500 £1,125 £145,697 £1,734 Dec 2002 £59,000 £702 £180,300 £2,146 Jul 2001 £21,460 £255 £78,293 £932 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £156,281. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Baildon are now selling for between £2,330 and £3,390 per square metre (£216 and £314 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £196,000 and £285,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 181 square metres (1,948 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 40 Valley View. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 06/01/2020. It last appeared Jun 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 40 Valley View.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 03 April 2026 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 11 December 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.