16, Prospect Avenue, ME2 3BZ
16 Prospect Avenue is a 108 m² terraced home in Rochester. It sold for £245,000 in Aug 2020.
- Sale history
-
£245,000 on Aug 2020
*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 108 square metres (1,163 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,268 per square metre (£211 per square foot) in Aug 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,706 per square metre (£251 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2020 £245,000 £2,269 £292,258 £2,706 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 108 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £292,258. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Rochester are now selling for between £3,110 and £4,360 per square metre (£288 and £405 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 108 m², this implies a valuation between £336,000 and £471,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 268 square metres (2,885 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- K109865
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 16 Prospect Avenue, Rochester
- Owner
-
AMARI AND ME HOMES LIMITED
(Company reference number: 12145914)
Proprietor address: 16 Prospect Avenue, Rochester ME2 3BZ, 16 Becket Close, Woodford Green IG8 8FG
Price paid on title: £245,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 20 Aug 2020
- Summary:
- 19 February 2020 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929