20, Harpes Road, OX2 7QL
20 Harpes Road is a 102 m² semi-detached home in Oxford. It sold for £645,000 in Oct 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2020 £645,000 3.9% 2.2% May 2011 £450,000 12.2% 8.3% Oct 2009 £375,000 4.6% 1.9% Mar 2007 £335,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 20, Harpes Road.
- Internal area
- 102 square metres (1,098 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,323 per square metre (£587 per square foot) in Oct 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,590 per square metre (£612 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2020 £645,000 £6,324 £672,180 £6,590 May 2011 £450,000 £4,412 £615,608 £6,035 Oct 2009 £375,000 £3,676 £593,176 £5,815 Mar 2007 £335,000 £3,284 £630,067 £6,177 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 102 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £672,180. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Oxford are now selling for between £5,930 and £7,790 per square metre (£550 and £723 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 102 m², this implies a valuation between £605,000 and £795,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 211 square metres (2,271 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 20 Harpes Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/08/2019. It last appeared Jun 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 20 Harpes Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 19 August 2019 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 102 sqm (1,098 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 17 January 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 08 July 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type: