49, Percy Street, TS1 4DD
49 Percy Street is a 75 m² terraced home in Middlesbrough. It sold for £41,000 in Aug 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2020 £41,000 * -3.7% -5.6% Jun 2007 £67,500 18.6% 16.5% Jun 1999 £17,500 171.3% 163.4% Feb 1999 £12,000 -29.7% -31.1% Jul 1996 £29,500 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 49, Percy Street.
- Internal area
- 75 square metres (807 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £546 per square metre (£51 per square foot) in Aug 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £841 per square metre (£78 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2020 £41,000 £547 £63,063 £841 Jun 2007 £67,500 £900 £73,564 £981 Jun 1999 £17,500 £233 £57,104 £761 Feb 1999 £12,000 £160 £38,599 £515 Jul 1996 £29,500 £393 £87,629 £1,168 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 75 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £63,063. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Middlesbrough are now selling for between £750 and £1,040 per square metre (£69 and £96 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 75 m², this implies a valuation between £56,000 and £78,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 63 square metres (678 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- TES13128
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 49 Percy Street, Middlesbrough
- Owner
-
JAY MILEN GROUP LTD
(Company reference number: 06294819)
Proprietor address: Meadowcroft, Eaglescliffe, Stockton-On-Tees TS16 0QN
Price paid on title: £41,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 14 Aug 2020
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 49 Percy Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/11/2021. It last appeared Sep 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 49 Percy Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 13 December 2018 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.