10, Crofters Lane, B75 5UJ
10 Crofters Lane is a 130 m² detached home in Sutton Coldfield. It sold for £425,000 in Jul 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2020 £425,000 3.1% 0.9% Aug 2004 £261,450 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 10, Crofters Lane.
- Internal area
- 130 square metres (1,399 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,269 per square metre (£304 per square foot) in Jul 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,574 per square metre (£332 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2020 £425,000 £3,269 £464,677 £3,574 Aug 2004 £261,450 £2,011 £435,597 £3,351 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 130 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £464,677. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sutton Coldfield are now selling for between £3,450 and £4,450 per square metre (£320 and £413 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 130 m², this implies a valuation between £448,000 and £578,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 270 square metres (2,906 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 10 Crofters Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 15/12/2019. It last appeared Jul 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 10 Crofters Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- October 2022 2022/06572/PA
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 10 Crofters Lane Sutton Coldfield Birmingham
- Description:
- Erection of two storey side and rear extension, single storey rear extension, garage conversion into habitable room with window to front and installation of first floor window to side elevation
- Summary:
- 13 July 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 130 sqm (1,399 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.