38, Norton Drive, HX2 7RB
38 Norton Drive is a 54 m² detached home in Halifax. It sold for £153,000 in Jul 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2020 £153,000 1.0% -1.1% Nov 2007 £134,995 -4.5% -6.8% Oct 2005 £148,500 14.8% 12.0% Sep 2004 £128,000 na na - Internal area
- 54 square metres (581 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,833 per square metre (£263 per square foot) in Jul 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,568 per square metre (£331 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2020 £153,000 £2,833 £192,681 £3,568 Nov 2007 £134,995 £2,500 £207,280 £3,839 Oct 2005 £148,500 £2,750 £249,443 £4,619 Sep 2004 £128,000 £2,370 £235,337 £4,358 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 54 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £192,681. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Halifax are now selling for between £2,080 and £2,940 per square metre (£193 and £273 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 54 m², this implies a valuation between £112,000 and £159,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 288 square metres (3,100 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 38 Norton Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Nov 2007.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 38 Norton Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 17 February 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.