65, Olive Grove, SN25 3DB
65 Olive Grove is a 91 m² terraced home in Swindon. It sold for £230,000 in Jun 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2020 £230,000 7.1% 5.5% Oct 2017 £192,000 3.0% 0.8% Mar 2008 £145,000 -6.0% -7.6% Dec 2007 £147,500 9.1% 7.1% Aug 1997 £60,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 65, Olive Grove.
- Internal area
- 91 square metres (980 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,527 per square metre (£235 per square foot) in Jun 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,189 per square metre (£296 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2020 £230,000 £2,527 £290,193 £3,189 Oct 2017 £192,000 £2,110 £245,638 £2,699 Mar 2008 £145,000 £1,593 £232,396 £2,554 Dec 2007 £147,500 £1,621 £235,954 £2,593 Aug 1997 £60,000 £659 £266,483 £2,928 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 91 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £290,193. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Swindon are now selling for between £2,770 and £3,870 per square metre (£257 and £359 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 91 m², this implies a valuation between £252,000 and £352,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 175 square metres (1,884 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 65 Olive Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 13/01/2020. It last appeared Jun 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 65 Olive Grove.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 25 July 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.