120, Institute Road, B14 7EU
120 Institute Road is a 111 m² terraced home in Kings Heath. It sold for £270,000 in Jul 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2020 £270,000 6.1% 4.0% Sep 1998 £74,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 120, Institute Road.
- Internal area
- 111 square metres (1,195 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,432 per square metre (£226 per square foot) in Jul 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,901 per square metre (£269 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2020 £270,000 £2,432 £321,960 £2,901 Sep 1998 £74,950 £675 £375,536 £3,383 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 111 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £321,960. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kings Heath are now selling for between £2,640 and £3,590 per square metre (£245 and £333 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 111 m², this implies a valuation between £293,000 and £398,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 204 square metres (2,196 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 120 Institute Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/09/2019. It last appeared Jun 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 29 archived estate agent listing photos for 120 Institute Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- January 2021 2021/00454/PA
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application withdrawn before a decision was taken
- Address:
- 120 Institute Road Kings Heath Birmingham
- Description:
- Erection of 3.2 metres deep single storey rear extension. Maximum height 3.5 metres, eaves height 2.4 metres
- Summary:
- 16 September 2019 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 111 sqm (1,195 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.