103, Farm Hill, EX4 2LJ
103 Farm Hill is a 47 m² terraced home in Exeter. It sold for £145,000 in Jan 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2020 £145,000 * 2.6% 0.5% May 2003 £95,000 30.7% 29.1% Jun 2001 £57,000 15.4% 13.8% May 1999 £42,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 103, Farm Hill.
- Internal area
- 47 square metres (506 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,085 per square metre (£287 per square foot) in Jan 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,750 per square metre (£348 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2020 £145,000 £3,085 £176,248 £3,750 May 2003 £95,000 £2,021 £207,816 £4,422 Jun 2001 £57,000 £1,213 £200,889 £4,274 May 1999 £42,000 £894 £206,734 £4,399 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 47 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £176,248. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Exeter are now selling for between £3,090 and £3,980 per square metre (£287 and £369 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 47 m², this implies a valuation between £145,000 and £187,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 65 square metres (700 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- DN215458
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 103 Farm Hill, Exwick, Exeter
- Owner
-
CITY OF EXETER Y.M.C.A.
(Company reference number: 02449636)
Proprietor address: 39-41 St. Davids Hill, Exeter EX4 4DA
Price paid on title: £145,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 19 Jun 2020
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 103 Farm Hill. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/08/2019. It last appeared Nov 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 103 Farm Hill.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Land Registry records the owner as City of Exeter YMCA (a Regulator of Social Housing registered provider).
- Summary:
- 28 August 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 47 sqm (506 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Electric storage heaters.