38, Shrub Lane, B24 9DG
38 Shrub Lane is a 82 m² terraced home in Erdington. It sold for £160,000 in Jun 2020.
- Sale history
-
£160,000 on Jun 2020
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 38, Shrub Lane.
- Internal area
- 82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,951 per square metre (£181 per square foot) in Jun 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,475 per square metre (£230 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2020 £160,000 £1,951 £202,960 £2,475 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £202,960. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Erdington are now selling for between £2,220 and £3,190 per square metre (£206 and £296 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £182,000 and £262,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 38 Shrub Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/12/2019. It last appeared Jun 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 38 Shrub Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 10 June 2019 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Portable electric heaters assumed for most rooms.