Property data
Sale history
£235,000 on Aug 2020
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 616, Chester Road.

Floorplan 616
View floorplan
Internal area
92 square metres (990 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,554 per square metre (£237 per square foot) in Aug 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,159 per square metre (£293 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2020 £235,000 £2,554 £290,603 £3,159

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 92 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £290,603. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Castle Bromwich are now selling for between £2,160 and £3,380 per square metre (£200 and £314 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 92 m², this implies a valuation between £199,000 and £311,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
386 square metres (4,155 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 616 Chester Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/12/2019. It last appeared Sep 2020.
Photos:

There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 616 Chester Road.

Photos for 616 Chester Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
November 2020 PL/2020/02006/MINFHO
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
616 Chester Road Solihull
Description:
Two storey side, single storey rear extension and garden outbuilding.
EPC Inspections
Summary:
19 November 2019 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
92 sqm (990 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.