9, Bryn Terrace, CF39 9UR
9 Bryn Terrace is a 115 m² terraced home in Porth. It sold for £148,000 in Sep 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2020 £148,000 2.1% 0.0% Apr 2006 £109,500 13.9% 12.0% Oct 2000 £53,500 32.9% 31.0% Sep 1998 £30,000 -25.1% -26.6% Apr 1997 £45,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 9, Bryn Terrace.
- Internal area
- 115 square metres (1,238 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,286 per square metre (£119 per square foot) in Sep 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,766 per square metre (£164 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2020 £148,000 £1,287 £203,033 £1,766 Apr 2006 £109,500 £952 £194,505 £1,691 Oct 2000 £53,500 £465 £219,134 £1,906 Sep 1998 £30,000 £261 £132,411 £1,151 Apr 1997 £45,000 £391 £203,685 £1,771 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 115 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £203,033. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Porth are now selling for between £1,120 and £1,650 per square metre (£104 and £153 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 115 m², this implies a valuation between £129,000 and £190,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 123 square metres (1,324 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 9 Bryn Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/03/2020. It last appeared Sep 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 22 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Bryn Terrace.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- October 2012 12/0923/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 33 Parkside Cambridge
- Description:
- Loft conversion with rear dormer
- Summary:
- 10 March 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 115 sqm (1,238 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.