Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Oct 2020 £185,000 0.8% -0.7%
Jul 2014 £176,500 -2.0% -4.4%
Sep 2005 £210,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for Elmslea.

Floorplan Elmslea
View floorplan
Internal area
82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,256 per square metre (£210 per square foot) in Oct 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,831 per square metre (£263 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2020 £185,000 £2,256 £232,158 £2,831
Jul 2014 £176,500 £2,152 £251,202 £3,063
Sep 2005 £210,000 £2,561 £325,707 £3,972

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £232,158. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bagby are now selling for between £3,020 and £4,400 per square metre (£280 and £408 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £248,000 and £361,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
308 square metres (3,315 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for Elmslea . Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/07/2020. It last appeared Oct 2020.
Photos:

There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for Elmslea .

Photos for Elmslea
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
23 July 2020 - energy performance certificate grade G
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.

Summary:
26 June 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
Comments: