Property data
Sale history
£390,000 on Oct 2020
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 9, Darcy Close.

Floorplan 9
View floorplan
Internal area
102 square metres (1,098 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,823 per square metre (£355 per square foot) in Oct 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,253 per square metre (£395 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2020 £390,000 £3,824 £433,807 £4,253

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 102 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £433,807. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bury St Edmunds are now selling for between £3,290 and £4,090 per square metre (£305 and £379 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 102 m², this implies a valuation between £336,000 and £417,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
377 square metres (4,058 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 9 Darcy Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/08/2020. It last appeared Mar 2021.
Photos:

There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Darcy Close.

Photos for 9 Darcy Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
October 2018 DC/18/1543/HH
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
9 Darcy Close Bury St Edmunds
Description:
Householder Planning Application - First floor extension to front elevation - Revised Scheme of DC/18/0476/HH

Planning ref:
July 2018 DC/18/0476/HH
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application refused
Address:
9 Darcy Close Bury St Edmunds
Description:
Householder Planning Application - First floor extensions to front and rear
EPC Inspections
Summary:
30 July 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
102 sqm (1,098 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.