20, Church Street, TA4 2LR
20 Church Street is a 124 m² terraced home in Wiveliscombe. It sold for £175,000 in Sep 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2020 £175,000 3.4% 1.3% Feb 2004 £100,000 76.2% 75.5% Oct 2003 £82,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 20, Church Street.
- Internal area
- 124 square metres (1,335 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,411 per square metre (£131 per square foot) in Sep 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,620 per square metre (£151 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2020 £175,000 £1,411 £200,885 £1,620 Feb 2004 £100,000 £806 £179,875 £1,451 Oct 2003 £82,500 £665 £149,714 £1,207 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 124 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £200,885. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wiveliscombe are now selling for between £2,520 and £3,830 per square metre (£234 and £355 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 124 m², this implies a valuation between £312,000 and £475,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 51 square metres (549 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 20 Church Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/02/2020. It last appeared Sep 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for 20 Church Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 10 February 2020 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 124 sqm (1,335 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.