21, Abbott Close, OX11 8HX
21 Abbott Close is a 72 m² terraced home in Didcot. It sold for £292,500 in Nov 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2020 £292,500 9.4% 7.8% Jan 2018 £227,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 21, Abbott Close.
- Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,062 per square metre (£377 per square foot) in Nov 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,894 per square metre (£455 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2020 £292,500 £4,062 £352,397 £4,894 Jan 2018 £227,000 £3,153 £272,684 £3,787 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £352,397. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Didcot are now selling for between £3,630 and £4,630 per square metre (£337 and £430 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £261,000 and £333,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 433 square metres (4,661 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 21 Abbott Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/09/2019. It last appeared Nov 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 21 Abbott Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- December 2021 P21/S4598/PDH
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 21 Abbott Close Didcot
- Description:
- Single storey rear extension Depth:4.m Width: 6m Height to eaves: 2.70m
- Summary:
- 27 September 2017 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, mains gas.