25, Botany Bay Close, TF4 3RJ
25 Botany Bay Close is a 94 m² terraced home in Telford. It sold for £130,000 in Nov 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2020 £130,000 5.5% 3.4% Sep 2001 £47,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 25, Botany Bay Close.
- Internal area
- 94 square metres (1,012 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,382 per square metre (£128 per square foot) in Nov 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,844 per square metre (£171 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2020 £130,000 £1,383 £173,322 £1,844 Sep 2001 £47,000 £500 £152,097 £1,618 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 94 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £173,322. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Telford are now selling for between £2,250 and £3,080 per square metre (£209 and £286 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 94 m², this implies a valuation between £212,000 and £290,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 102 square metres (1,098 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 25 Botany Bay Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/06/2020. It last appeared Nov 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2020) for 25 Botany Bay Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 20 October 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 94 sqm (1,012 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.