7, Blithfield Road, WS8 7NH
7 Blithfield Road is a 98 m² detached home in Clayhanger. It sold for £230,000 in Jun 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2020 £230,000 3.0% 1.1% Mar 2016 £203,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 7, Blithfield Road.
- Internal area
- 98 square metres (1,055 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,346 per square metre (£218 per square foot) in Jun 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,996 per square metre (£278 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2020 £230,000 £2,347 £293,577 £2,996 Mar 2016 £203,000 £2,071 £318,466 £3,250 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 98 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £293,577. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Clayhanger are now selling for between £2,350 and £3,180 per square metre (£218 and £295 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 98 m², this implies a valuation between £230,000 and £312,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 270 square metres (2,906 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 7 Blithfield Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 27/02/2020. It last appeared Jun 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for 7 Blithfield Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 14 October 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 98 sqm (1,055 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.