156, Ember Lane, KT10 8EJ
156 Ember Lane is a 139 m² detached home in Esher. It sold for £990,000 in Oct 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2020 £990,000 5.9% 3.9% Feb 2000 £300,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 156, Ember Lane.
- Internal area
- 139 square metres (1,496 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £7,122 per square metre (£662 per square foot) in Oct 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £8,369 per square metre (£777 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2020 £990,000 £7,122 £1,163,272 £8,369 Feb 2000 £300,000 £2,158 £1,078,058 £7,756 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 139 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,163,272. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Esher are now selling for between £6,420 and £8,330 per square metre (£596 and £773 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 139 m², this implies a valuation between £892,000 and £1,158,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 578 square metres (6,222 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 156 Ember Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/07/2020. It last appeared Nov 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 156 Ember Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- April 2024 2024/0008
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 156 Ember Lane Esher Surrey
- Description:
- Erection of a dwelling
- Planning ref:
- March 2021 2020/3358
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 156 Ember Lane Esher Surrey
- Description:
- Erection of ground floor rear extension; add additional height to existing ground floor extension; excavation to front elevation to form front lightwell and new front bay window and external alterations.
- Planning ref:
- January 2009 2008/2618
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 156 Ember Lane Esher Surrey
- Description:
- Front and rear extensions to existing outbuilding.
- Summary:
- 23 July 2020 - energy performance certificate grade E