21, Elton Close, KT1 4EE
21 Elton Close is a 65 m² flat in Hampton Wick. It sold for £370,000 in Nov 2020.
- Sale history
-
£370,000 on Nov 2020
- Internal area
- 65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,692 per square metre (£529 per square foot) in Nov 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,938 per square metre (£552 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2020 £370,000 £5,692 £385,961 £5,938 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £385,961. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hampton Wick are now selling for between £6,450 and £8,360 per square metre (£599 and £776 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £419,000 and £543,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- D
- Summary:
- 09 December 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Warm air, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 14 October 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: