Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Sep 2020 £275,000 3.0% 0.9%
Mar 2008 £190,000 9.5% 7.5%
Dec 1995 £62,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 53, Ivy Drive.

Floorplan 53
View floorplan
Internal area
56 square metres (603 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,910 per square metre (£456 per square foot) in Sep 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,711 per square metre (£531 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2020 £275,000 £4,911 £319,802 £5,711
Mar 2008 £190,000 £3,393 £325,300 £5,809
Dec 1995 £62,000 £1,107 £360,217 £6,432

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 56 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £319,802. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Lightwater are now selling for between £4,520 and £5,650 per square metre (£419 and £524 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 56 m², this implies a valuation between £253,000 and £316,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
96 square metres (1,033 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 53 Ivy Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 01/05/2020. It last appeared Sep 2020.
Photos:

There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 53 Ivy Drive.

Photos for 53 Ivy Drive
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
13 April 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Enclosed Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
Area:
56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.