85, Hookfield, KT19 8JH
85 Hookfield is a 130 m² semi-detached home in Epsom. It sold for £832,000 in Oct 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2020 £832,000 4.7% 2.5% Apr 2005 £410,000 1.0% -0.7% Jul 2002 £399,000 21.9% 20.2% Oct 1998 £190,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 85, Hookfield.
- Internal area
- 130 square metres (1,399 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,400 per square metre (£595 per square foot) in Oct 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,026 per square metre (£653 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2020 £832,000 £6,400 £913,403 £7,026 Apr 2005 £410,000 £3,154 £948,032 £7,293 Jul 2002 £399,000 £3,069 £1,123,163 £8,640 Oct 1998 £190,000 £1,462 £895,913 £6,892 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 130 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £913,403. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Epsom are now selling for between £4,930 and £6,420 per square metre (£458 and £596 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 130 m², this implies a valuation between £641,000 and £835,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 949 square metres (10,215 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 85 Hookfield. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/06/2020. It last appeared Dec 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 85 Hookfield.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- May 2025 25/00353/FLH
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 85 Hookfield Epsom Surrey
- Description:
- Front porch extension, part single storey part two storey side extension and associated works following demolition of existing detached garage.
- Summary:
- 24 June 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 130 sqm (1,399 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.