48, Fossview Close, YO32 5BL
48 Fossview Close is a 176 m² detached home in Strensall. It sold for £448,000 in Oct 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2020 £448,000 1.4% -0.0% Jun 2014 £409,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 48, Fossview Close.
- Internal area
- 176 square metres (1,894 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,545 per square metre (£236 per square foot) in Oct 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,874 per square metre (£267 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2020 £448,000 £2,545 £505,776 £2,874 Jun 2014 £409,995 £2,330 £548,919 £3,119 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 176 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £505,776. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Strensall are now selling for between £3,350 and £4,190 per square metre (£311 and £389 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 176 m², this implies a valuation between £590,000 and £737,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 297 square metres (3,197 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 48 Fossview Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/05/2020. It last appeared Sep 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 48 Fossview Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 30 May 2014 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 176 sqm (1,894 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.